Politique de confidentialité

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from petitsgrecs.com.

We control the ways that your personal data are collected and the purposes for which they are used by our company, being aware that your personal data are valuable so we do all our effort to protect them and allow you to have access to all your legal rights.

Our policy regulates the data of both the visitor of our website as well as our e-shop and is about the process of your personal data. If anyone does not agree with such policies, he is free to quit either our website or the e-shop.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit our website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you continue to browse, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to our website, and information about how you interact with our website. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”. These data are used to optimize our website for our visitors and do not include personally identifiable information such as name, contact information, or credit card numbers. You may withdraw your consent any time or ask your data to be deleted any time by mailing us at our e-mail address

(For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.)

When you access our website, you subscribe to our e-mail service or register to events through specific online or offline forms, you might provide us with personal data such as your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, and gender.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through our website, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card, email address, and phone number). If you also ask us to issue an invoice you may be asked to give your fiscal number as well. If you do not give us all of the information that we need, we may not be able to complete your order. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through our website (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to: a) communicate with you; b) screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and c) when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our website (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with our website, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). We may also use them to personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

 

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use our website. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:

 https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

You may also at any time request that your Personal Data maintained in our records be permanently deleted, by contacting our Customer Service Department via e-mail: info@petitsgrecs.gr

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data, after the completion of the purchase of any good are transmitted across the internet securely using high - grade encryption. The information that you provide to us will be held in our systems, which are located on our premises or those of an appointed third party. We may also allow access to your information by other third parties who act for us for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or for other purposes approved by you.

Our company has taken all the necessary technical measures and precautions to ensure the security and the appropriate use of your data. However, not any technical measure of electronic storage through is 100% secure. Our company shall process the above data in accordance with the GDPR (EU 2016/ 679) and the relevant national and EU legislation (i.e. Law 2472/1997).

 

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our website’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through our website), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

 

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through our website, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.  In the event of a deletion request from you, we will cease to use and make available your Personal Data (unless otherwise required or required by law).

 

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

NEED TO CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us via tel +302310904579 from 10am to 5pm or by e‑mail at info@petitsgrecs.gr or by mail using the details provided below:

PETITS GRECS P.C., VOSPOROU 5, 544 54 THESSALONIKI, GREECE

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue we'll assume that you are understand this. Learn more
Accept